All articles

Etsy fees in 2026: every fee explained with examples

Etsy takes several small fees from each sale, and together they add up. Here is every fee in 2026 with the official rates, two worked examples, and a calculator for your own numbers.

Each section links to the Etsy pages its rates come from. Etsy's Fees & Payments Policy was last updated on October 5, 2026. To skip the arithmetic, put your own numbers into the Etsy fee calculator.

Etsy fees at a glance

FeeRateCharged on
Listing fee0.20 USDEach listing, for 4 months
Transaction fee6.5%Item price, shipping and gift wrap
Payment processingA percent plus a fixed fee, by countryThe whole order, including shipping and tax
Offsite Ads15% or 12%, up to 100 USDOrders that come from an offsite ad
Regulatory operating fee0.05% to 1.97%Sellers in nine countries
Currency conversion2.5%Sales in a currency other than your payment account's

Listing fee

Each listing costs 0.20 USD and stays up for 4 months, whether or not it sells. It is billed in US dollars and converted at the market rate. Renewing costs another 0.20 USD for 4 more months, and auto-renew is on by default (Etsy's renewal page). Editing a listing is free.

If a buyer orders more than one of the same item, each extra unit costs 0.20 USD. Etsy's own example: list an item with a quantity of 10, sell all 10, and you pay 0.20 USD plus 1.80 USD (Etsy's page on multiple quantities).

Transaction fee

Etsy charges 6.5% of the price shown on the listing, plus what the buyer pays for shipping and gift wrap. A paid personalization add-on counts as part of the item price. US sellers are not charged this fee on sales tax. Sellers outside the US are charged on the listing price including any tax built into it, such as VAT (Etsy's fees overview).

Payment processing fees by country

When a buyer pays through Etsy Payments, you pay a percentage plus a fixed fee per order. The rate depends on the country of your bank account, and it is charged on the whole order total, including shipping and tax. If you refund an order, the fee is recalculated. The main rates, from Etsy's Payments Policy and payment processing page:

Bank account inFee per order
United States3% + 0.25 USD
United Kingdom4% + 0.20 GBP
Canada3% + 0.25 CAD for domestic and US orders, 4% + 0.25 CAD for other international orders
Australia3% + 0.25 AUD domestic, 4% + 0.25 AUD international
New Zealand3% + 0.30 NZD domestic, 4% + 0.30 NZD international
Eurozone and other EU countries, such as Germany, France, Spain, Ireland and Poland4% + 0.30 EUR
Sweden4% + 3.00 SEK
Denmark4% + 2.50 DKK
Norway4% + 2.50 NOK
Switzerland4% + 0.50 CHF
Hong Kong4.4% + 2.00 HKD
Singapore4.4% + 0.35 SGD
Israel4.5% + 2.00 ILS
Mexico4.5% + 8.00 MXN
India5% + 25 INR
Türkiye6.5% + 14.00 TRY
Japan, Thailand and Ukraine (paid out in USD)6% + 0.30 USD

Regulatory operating fee: the June 2026 changes

Sellers in some countries also pay a regulatory operating fee on the item price, shipping and gift wrap, not counting tax that Etsy collects. New rates took effect on June 22, 2026 (Etsy's regulatory operating fee page and Etsy's announcement).

CountryRegulatory operating fee
Canada0.50%
France1.14%
Hungary1.97%
India0.05%
Italy0.80%
Spain0.88%
Türkiye1.67%
United Kingdom0.48%
Vietnam1.24%

What changed: France went up from 0.47% to 1.14%, Italy from 0.32% to 0.80%, Spain from 0.72% to 0.88%, and the United Kingdom from 0.32% to 0.48%. India went down from 0.29% to 0.05%, and Türkiye from 2.27% to 1.67%. Hungary is new to the list.

Offsite Ads

Offsite Ads are ads for your listings that Etsy runs outside Etsy. If a buyer clicks one and orders from you within 30 days, you pay a fee on that order, counting the item, shipping, gift wrap and personalization (Etsy's Offsite Ads page and Advertising & Marketing Policy).

  • 15% if your shop has never reached 10,000 USD in sales in any 365-day period.
  • 12% once it reaches 10,000 USD, for the life of the shop.
  • Never more than 100 USD per order.
  • Every seller is enrolled automatically. Under 10,000 USD you can opt out, which takes up to 3 business days. From 10,000 USD, the ads are required.

Currency conversion, VAT and other charges

  • Currency conversion: 2.5% of the sale amount, when your listing currency differs from your payment account currency (Etsy's currency conversion page).
  • VAT or GST on fees. In VAT countries, VAT or GST is added to Etsy's fees. In many countries, a VAT ID stops it (Etsy's VAT on fees page).
  • Texas sellers. Since October 1, 2025, Texas sales tax of 6.25% is charged on 80% of each transaction fee, which works out to 5% of the transaction fee (Etsy's Fees & Payments Policy).
  • Etsy Plus, if you choose it. 10 USD a month, with 15 listing credits and 5 USD of Etsy Ads credit each month (Etsy's Etsy Plus page).
  • Pending fees. Since September 2026, fees tied to a sale stay pending until that sale's earnings clear (Etsy's fees overview).

One credit works the other way. With Share & Save, you get 4% back on eligible orders placed within 30 days of a click on a shop link you shared yourself (Etsy's Share & Save page).

Example 1: a US sale with no ad

A US seller sells one item for 25.00 USD with 5.00 USD shipping, so the buyer pays 30.00 USD. To keep it simple, assume no sales tax. On real orders, the processing fee also applies to any tax the buyer pays.

FeeHow it is worked outAmount
Listing feeFlat fee for the listing0.20 USD
Transaction fee6.5% of 30.001.95 USD
Payment processing3% of 30.00 is 0.90, plus 0.251.15 USD
Total fees0.20 + 1.95 + 1.153.30 USD

The seller keeps 26.70 USD of the 30.00 USD, before the cost of making and shipping the product. The fees come to 11% of the order.

Example 2: the same sale through an Offsite Ad

Now the buyer found the item through an offsite ad. The shop has never reached 10,000 USD in sales in a 365-day period, so the ad fee is 15%.

FeeHow it is worked outAmount
Fees from example 1Listing, transaction and processing3.30 USD
Offsite Ads fee15% of 30.004.50 USD
Total fees3.30 + 4.507.80 USD

The seller now keeps 22.20 USD, and the fees come to 26% of the order. In a shop that has reached 10,000 USD in a 365-day period, the ad fee would be 12% of 30.00, which is 3.60 USD, for 6.90 USD in total. Run your own prices through the Etsy fee calculator to see your numbers.

How to keep more of each sale

  • Price shipping with fees in mind. The transaction and processing fees both apply to shipping, not only to the item.
  • Match your currencies. Listing in your payment account's currency avoids the 2.5% conversion fee.
  • Add a VAT ID where your country allows it, so VAT is not added to your Etsy fees.
  • Weigh Offsite Ads. Under 10,000 USD in sales you can opt out, but first compare the orders the ads bring with what they cost.
  • Check auto-renew. It is on by default, so listings you no longer want keep renewing at 0.20 USD each.

Raising prices after a fee change? You don't have to do it listing by listing; see how to bulk edit Etsy listings. Shop Pilot's Bulk Edit changes prices by a percent or an amount and shows every change before it saves. Shop Pilot charges only for its plan, and Etsy's fees and supplier costs stay separate (see pricing).

Try the whole workflow free for 5 days.

No card needed. Connect your shop and have your first listings live today.